PRIVACY POLICY

 

We take your privacy very seriously and we take all reasonable measures to comply with both the Privacy Act of 1993 and the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act of 2007. By visiting our site and/or purchasing something from us you agree to the following Privacy Policy. When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the following personal information you give us such as:

 

  • name
  • contact information
  • interactions with us
  • billing or purchase information

 

CONSENT

Any information you give us is held with care and security, and will only be used with your consent. When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery, or submit a review, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only. If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by using the “unsubscribe” link on any emails from us or logging in to your account and adjusting your preferences.

DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service. Otherwise, we will not share your details with any third party.

By displaying, using or accessing the website, by registering for an account at My Chocolate Box’s Website, by placing an on-line order for any product or service provided by My Chocolate Box, or by submitting any information or other material to us, or by allowing or authorising any person to do any of the same on your behalf or for your benefit, constitutes agreement to this privacy policy.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please contact us at hello@kako.co.nz, or 09 5216063, or 161 Apirana Avenue, Glen Innes.

 

Note: My Chocolate Box uses STRIPE to process your credit card payments. We do not collect or store credit card information on our servers.